Updated Oct 3, 2026
We rechecked the figures on this page against the College Scorecard release dated Oct 3, 2026, confirmed each school is ordered only by the metric named in the ranking, and confirmed a sponsorship does not change that order.The best online MBA by cost and outcomes in 2026 is University of Florida. Its graduates earn a median $71,588 a decade after enrolling, the average net price is $6,541 a year, and 91% of its students finish. This article ranks every online MBA program we track, 63 schools, with our own four-pillar score, prints every weight, and the opportunity figures come from the Chetty Mobility Report Card. No school can pay to appear here or to move up a row.
The answer, and why it is Florida
University of Florida wins because it is the strongest school on the two rows that matter together: what the degree costs and what it returns. Ten years after enrolling, its graduates earn a median $71,588. The average net price is $6,541 a year. Divide one by the other and a Florida MBA returns about $10.94 of ten-year earnings for every one dollar of yearly net price. That is the best payback ratio on the list.
It is not a fluke of one number. Florida also finishes 91% of its students, near the top of the field, and posts an opportunity score of 80 out of 100 on the mobility data explained below, meaning students from the bottom income quintile actually move up. A program can be cheap and graduate almost nobody. A different program can send its finishers to high pay while losing most entrants along the way. Florida clears both bars at once, which is exactly what the score rewards.
The schools right behind it tell the same story. North Carolina at Chapel Hill scores second with $72,200 in median earnings, a 92% finish rate, and an $11,655 net price. Illinois completes the podium with the second-highest earnings on the list, $81,054, at a $14,355 net price. The field's top earner, NYU, sits fifth: earning $82,509 a decade out while paying a $37,050 net price is a different financial equation, and the score says so plainly.
The method, step by step
Most best-online-MBA lists hide the tradeoffs behind one badge. This one does not. Every school is scored on four pillars, each a published figure no school can pay to change, and the final number is a weighted average from 0 to 100. You can take the same public data and reproduce any score on this page.
- Outcome, 30%. Median earnings ten years after enrolling, from the College Scorecard. $30,000 scores 0, $90,000 scores 100, and everything between scales on the line.
- Return, 30%. Ten-year earnings divided by average net price. A ratio of $1.50 per dollar of yearly price scores 0 and $12 scores 100, so a school scores high only when its payback is large relative to its price.
- Finish, 20%. The share of students who complete, also from the Scorecard. A 10% rate scores 0 and a 90% rate scores 100.
- Opportunity, 20%. The school's published social-mobility score, built on the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card. It measures how often students from the bottom income quintile reach the top as adults.
To qualify, a school must report a master's-level business program as fully online to the federal program-level survey, enroll at least 1,000 total students so that a handful of graduates cannot swing its published rates, and publish both median earnings and a net price, because a cost-and-outcomes ranking needs both halves. Every figure describes the whole school, campus students included. When no mobility score has been published for a school, which happens when the tax-record sample is too small to trust, the missing 20% is redistributed to outcome (37.5%), return (37.5%), and finish (25%) instead of being assumed. No school is dropped for a missing opportunity score and none is propped up by a guess.
The worked example is Florida. Earnings of $71,588 land between the outcome floor and ceiling at 69 out of 100. The $10.94 payback ratio scores 90. The 91% finish rate clears the ceiling and caps at 100. The opportunity score is 80. Multiply: (0.30 x 69) + (0.30 x 90) + (0.20 x 100) + (0.20 x 80) = 83.7, rounded to 84 in the table below. The same four steps run for every school in the list, with the same published sources, and nothing in the formula is for sale.
What the top of the table shows
Run the formula and the leaders share a shape: earnings at or above the list's median of about $54,967 ten years out, net prices well below the $16,778 median, and finish rates in the 80s and 90s. Cheap enough to be worth it, good enough to pay off, and enough students actually finish. The exception at number five proves the rule. NYU is both the top earner and the highest-priced school in the field, and the score drops it to the middle of the top ten because its price tag is nearly six times Florida's.
Worth noting is what does not move the order. Acceptance rate, brand recognition, and the word online in a marketing page are not in the formula. A school that rejects most applicants looks selective and still loses ground on price. A school nobody has heard of can finish a working adult and appear high on the list. The data is blind to reputation, which is the entire point of ranking this way.
The leaders, profiled on all four rows
A single score is only useful if you can see what it is made of. These are the top five, read column by column.
- 1. University of FloridaThe lowest net price on the list at $6,541, $71,588 in median earnings, a 91% finish rate, and an opportunity score of 80. It is the only school here that wins price, payback, and completion together, which is why no other school is within 13 points of it.
- 2. UNC Chapel HillThe strongest finish rate in the top tier at 92%, with $72,200 in earnings, an $11,655 net price, and an opportunity score of 81. For a working student wanting a big-name diploma at a price a manager can carry, this is the flagship benchmark.
- 3. University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignThe iMBA posts the second-highest earnings on the list, $81,054, at a $14,355 net price, and finishes 85% of its students. Its opportunity score of 59 is the visible tradeoff: outstanding outcomes for students already on track, a thinner ladder for the bottom of the income distribution.
- 4. Florida International UniversityThe cheapest school in the top five at $9,288 net, with $60,249 in earnings and a 74% finish rate, plus the strongest mobility signal on the whole list, 82 out of 100. FIU posts a 5.2% mobility rate and a 15% bottom-quintile share, both leaders in the category. A degree here is built for the student who is not starting from the top of the ladder.
- 5. New York UniversityThe top earner at $82,509 and the highest-priced school in the field at $37,050 net, finishing 88% of its students. No opportunity score is published for it, so the score runs on the other three pillars. Nobody should pretend NYU is a value; the question is whether the credential and the network justify the price, and the score answers that question the same way for everyone.
Note the pattern in the top row of the table: as the score falls, so does the balance between the four pillars. A school that finishes a third of its students can still post strong earnings, and a school with a huge price tag can still post a decent score on income alone. The score keeps the two halves honest with each other, which is the entire reason it exists.
Cost: what the spread really means
The net price spread across the scored schools is roughly 6 times: from $6,541 at Florida to $38,875 at NYU. Net price is what aided students actually pay over a year after grants, the figure closest to the real bill, and for an online degree where commuting and room and board fall mostly out of the picture it is the right number to compare.
The yearly figure becomes a program price when you multiply by the years. A full-time online MBA usually runs about two years, and part-time plans from the same schools often stretch to three. Two years at Florida's net price is about $13,082. Two years at NYU's is about $74,100. That gap is larger than the earnings gap between the two schools, and it is the gap the return pillar exists to capture.
Published tuition tells a different story than net price, and it is still worth asking for. Across 30 verified online MBA tuition schedules, the average ran about $37,473 a year, from roughly $9,610 at Western Governors to $76,152 at Michigan. Tuition is the sticker, net price is the actual bill after grants, and an employer reimbursement plan can erase either one. That is why the cheapest schools with credible completion rates matter: Purdue Global posts a $7,770 net price with 49% finishing, New Mexico State $8,889 with 54%, and Florida International $9,288 with 74%. A low price at a school that graduates nobody is not a bargain; it is a lottery ticket.
Residency is the trap hidden inside the low-price rows. Some public flagships charge online students the same rate wherever they live, and some apply the out-of-state price by zip code, which can nearly triple the annual bill. Ask in writing before you apply: what rate do remote students pay, and does it depend on my state? The cheapest two-year plan on this page assumes the in-state or flat rate holds, and that assumption is exactly what you should confirm with the tuition office.
Outcomes: read earnings beside completion, never alone
Median earnings ten years out across the 61 scored schools is about $54,967. The top earners are NYU at $82,509, Illinois at $81,054, Excelsior at $78,493, George Mason at $76,343, and Connecticut at $73,997. Across the broader 34-school online MBA field, the average is $71,673, the median graduation rate runs 83%, and Georgetown is the strongest at 95%.
The row that has to sit next to any earnings number is completion. A school can report a strong income because the minority of students who finish do well, and that is different from saying the average entrant leaves with that income. Maryland Global Campus posts $65,287 in earnings while finishing 31% of its students. UNC posts $72,200 and finishes 92%. Both numbers are real, and they describe different degrees for different people. On this page the median finish rate runs about 57%, so half of these schools graduate a majority of who they let in and half do not.
The MBA also has to beat the alternative, which is working without it. The roles these degrees feed, management analysts and related business-analysis jobs, carried a median pay around $99,410 with projected growth near 10%, figures the Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes. That is the bar the cost math should use: not your current salary, but the salary the degree plausibly unlocks.
One more reading rule, and it is the one people forget: within business, the school moves the number more than the format does. Two students can earn an online MBA from the same university in the same year and the labor market reads the school alike whether they logged in from a kitchen table or walked to a lecture hall. The format changes your schedule. The school, the completion row, and the price are what change your return. Compare on those rows first, and treat the word online as a delivery method rather than a quality verdict.
Opportunity: what the mobility data adds
An MBA is sold as a ticket upward, so this score measures whether the upward part actually happens. The opportunity pillar comes from the Chetty Mobility Report Card, published by the Opportunity Insights group and built on more than 30 million de-identified tax records. Its core question is direct: of the students a school enrolls from the bottom income quintile, how many reach the top quintile as adults? The research is published as a per-school score, and that score is the pillar used here.
The figures are small and meaningful. Across the 16 schools with usable mobility data, the average mobility rate is about 2.1%. Florida International leads at 5.2%, with Syracuse at 2.9% and South Florida at 2.7%. Access is the other half. The average school on the list enrolls 5.6% of its entering class from the bottom quintile, and Florida International opens the door widest at 15%. Among the bottom-quintile students each school does enroll, the average success rate, the share who reach the top, is 40.4%, and Georgetown posts the strongest single success rate at 61%. Social capital adds a third layer: economic connectedness, how much cross-class friendship a campus supports, averages 1.68 on the same list against a national benchmark of 1.0, with Boston University highest at 1.89.
Why does a cost-and-outcomes ranking care about any of this? Because payback depends on who gets in and who moves up, not just what the graduates who already had money earn a decade later. On our score the pillar decides one fifth of the order, and it is the reason Florida International sits fourth despite below-average earnings: it takes more low-income students than anyone and moves enough of them up to matter. Illinois, by contrast, posts elite earnings and a weak mobility signal, 59 out of 100, and the tradeoff shows up in its score. Schools without a published mobility figure are scored on the three pillars that remain, with their weights spread to the same total.
Three ways to read this list
The score answers one question, cost against outcomes. Your situation adds a second question, and a range of schools goes with it.
- Budget first.Start with Florida, Florida International, Sacramento State, Cal State San Marcos, and Purdue Global. Each sits well under $10,500 net a year with a finish rate of at least 49%, so the low price refers to a school that actually graduates working students. Purdue Global's $7,770 net price is the cheapest on the page with a finish rate above 40%.
- Earnings first.Open with Illinois and NYU for the two highest income rows, then UNC, Connecticut, and NC State for strong earnings with a stronger finish rate. Expect to pay several times the budget group's net price, and make the extra income a written part of the decision, not a hope.
- True distance, own pace.Online-only programs like Western Governors and Maryland Global Campus enroll working adults at scale and publish numbers that describe distance learners almost exactly. WGU charges about $9,610 a year in tuition and posts $60,615 in earnings; Maryland Global posts $65,287. Their completion rows, 48% and 31%, have no campus cohort padding them, so read those numbers as the honest cost of broad admission.
Online-only schools, versus flagships with an online MBA
The 63-school list mixes two kinds of institutions, and the distinction changes how you read every number. Online-only universities like Western Governors, Maryland Global Campus, Excelsior, and American Public University have no campus body, so their published figures describe the distance learner almost exactly. WGU enrolls about 155,000 students and charges about $9,610 a year in tuition, with a $12,548 net price and $60,615 in median earnings. Excelsior is smaller and posts $78,493 in earnings. Maryland Global Campus reports $65,287. Their completion rates run a third to a half because they admit broadly and their students carry jobs.
Flagships like Florida, UNC, and NYU publish school-wide figures that include the residential majority. A 92% finish rate at UNC counts thousands of full-time campus students the online program did not produce. That is not a reason to distrust the number. It is a reason to treat it as a ceiling for the online track and to ask the admissions office for the online program's own rates before you plan around it. The earnings-ordered MBA ranking on this site covers the same 63 schools, and the compare page puts any two of them side by side on the same rows.
63 schools here, 34 over there: the universe differs
The published 34-school online MBA list has 34 programs, and this one has 61 on the scoreboard out of a 63-school universe. The difference is not a disagreement about quality. It is a difference in the entry ticket. This page takes every school that reports a master's-level business program as fully online to the College Scorecard and clears 1,000 students, which pulls in large regional publics like Sacramento State, San Marcos, and the University of Texas at El Paso that a prestige-focused list may never visit.
The 34-school list leans harder on brand-name and research universities, which is why program names like Georgia Tech, Georgetown, George Washington, and Drexel appear there and not in these rows. Both lists describe whole schools rather than the online program, and both are honest that their earnings rows are a proxy, because the federal dataset does not publish MBA-only earnings at scale. When two rankings built from the same federal data disagree, the first thing to check is what each one included, which is exactly what this page prints above the fold.
Debt and the repayment math
The median debt among completers on the 63-school list is about $21,106, and the broader 34-school field averages about $20,070. On a standard ten-year plan, every few thousand dollars of principal shows up as a modest monthly amount, so the honest reading is debt against earnings, never debt alone.
The pairings decide the answer. Florida's completers hold a median $15,000 in debt against $71,588 in earnings. WGU's hold about $11,116 against $60,615. Georgetown, the most expensive school in the field, still shows the most manageable debt-to-income ratio in it, 0.15, because its graduates earn so much. A $21,106 median feeding the list's $54,967 median salary is carryable. The same principal feeding $35,000, the bottom of the earnings range on this page, is a decade of a different life. The student loan tool on this site runs the pair together before you commit.
What the score leaves out
Every score on this page is a whole-school number, and the MBA has its own price and its own outcomes that the score does not see. Business schools set per-credit MBA tuition separately, add their own fees, and rarely match the undergraduate-based net price printed here. The earnings in the table are reported for undergraduates who received federal aid across the whole institution, not for MBA graduates specifically. They are the best public proxy available, and they are a proxy. Ask each school for the program's own price and the recent cohort's outcomes, in writing.
The formula also cannot see the schedule. Some programs run asynchronously on your own hours, some hold live evening cohorts, and some compress the work into six-week terms. For a working adult the right format is the one you can actually keep, which is the strongest predictor of finishing there is. Ask how classes run, when the next cohort starts, whether exams are proctored online or at a site near you, and whether any credits or credentials you already hold shorten the road.
Accreditation is the door the score assumes. Every school here participates in federal student aid, the practical marker of institutional accreditation, and the MBA can carry an extra professional accreditation on top. If a program cannot name its accreditor, the numbers on this page mean nothing, because the degree would not carry the weight the data describes.
Questions to ask before you apply
- What is the per-credit MBA tuition for the online track, all-in with fees, and does my residency change it?
- What is the program's own completion rate and median time to degree, separate from the school-wide figure?
- Are classes asynchronous or live, and can I take the courses I need while working full-time?
- Which of my existing coursework, certifications, or work experience shortens the program?
- Does my employer's tuition reimbursement cover online terms, and how does it stack with the FAFSA package?
- What did the most recent graduating cohort earn, and where did they get hired?
Frequently asked questions
What is the best online MBA overall?
By our cost-and-outcomes score, University of Florida, for the combination of a $6,541 net price, $71,588 in median ten-year earnings, and a 91% finish rate. Schools elsewhere on this site with a lower price or higher earnings occupy the surrounding ranks, because this score needs cost and outcome to agree.
Are online MBAs worth it?
Usually, when the degree feeds a raise, a transfer, or a requirement your job already needs. The list's median graduate earns about $55,000 a decade out against a $16,778 median net price, a combination that repays. The schools that finish 30% of their entrants at that same income are the ones to question, because the payoff in the data belongs to the finishers.
Why is NYU not number one if it earns the most?
Because cost is half the score. Earning $82,509 at a $37,050 net price is a real outcome, just a high-rent one. The return pillar measures the distance between what you pay and what you get, and the distance is what decides the order.
Is an online MBA from a big campus university the same as its campus MBA?
The diploma names the school either way, and the school-wide figures include campus students. The program has its own tuition, schedule, and admissions, so ask for the online track's own numbers before assuming the school's published ones are yours.
How much does the cheapest online MBA cost?
The lowest net price on our list is Florida's $6,541 a year. On published tuition, Western Governors was the low end at about $9,610 a year among verified online MBA schedules. Grants, residency rules, and employer help move both numbers before you pay anything.
Do employers treat an online MBA the same as an on-campus one?
In practice, yes for accredited schools. The diploma names the school, not the platform it was delivered on, and NACE's 2024 survey found that 87.4% of employers had hired new graduates with online degrees. Licensing boards are the exception, and they care about completed clinical work, which the MBA generally does not have.
How much should I borrow for an MBA?
Borrow the difference, not the maximum. Grants and scholarships come first, employer reimbursement second, and the median $21,106 on this list is a starting point for planning, not a cap. Run the expected monthly payment against the earnings your program plausibly adds before you sign anything, and use the loan tool here to do it.
Where these numbers come from
The score. A weighted average of four published pillars: outcome (median ten-year earnings), return (earnings divided by net price), finish (completion rate), and opportunity (the school's published social-mobility score). Every weight is in the box at the top of this page.
The figures. Median earnings, net price, completion, and debt come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and describe each school, whole-school, for undergraduates who received federal aid. The online-MBA qualification, the 63-school universe, and the 1,000-student floor come from the Scorecard's program-level data as this site publishes it (U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (program-level data, most recent), retrieved 2026-10-03).
The opportunity pillar. Mobility scores, mobility rates, access, success rates, and connectedness come from the Chetty Mobility Report Card and the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas, both published by Opportunity Insights. Verified tuition figures come from published school schedules. Management-analyst pay and growth are Bureau of Labor Statistics figures.
The order. No school can pay to be included or to move up. Sponsored schools, where they appear on this site, sit in a separate labeled section and never change a rank here.